Clubs & Activities

  • video production
  • science fair
  • club fair

NSU University School offers a multitude of extra-curricular opportunities to challenge and nurture our diverse community of learners, athletes, artists, musicians, and more. Through our robust activities offerings and special events, students of every interest, passion, and talent are sure to find enrichment and inspiration. In fact, we continually encourage our students to bring their ideas for new clubs and/or activities to the forefront, therefore our list of extracurricular opportunities is always growing.

Lower School

Clubs

  • BCCTM (Math) Club
  • Book Clubs
  • Intramurals
  • K Kids (Key Club)
  • Performing Arts Groups (singers, chimes, and recorders)
  • School Newspaper
  • Spanish Club
  • Spanish Heritage Club
  • Treasures & Dreams Journalism Club
  • Wonder League (Innovation Club)
  • WUTV

Special Events

  • Afternoon of Art
  • Book Clubs
  • Book Fairs
  • Career Day
  • Cultural Unity Week and Fair
  • Engineering Week
  • Fairytale Festival
  • Field Day
  • Grandparent's and Special Friend's Day
  • Hour of Code
  • International Feast
  • JA BizTown
  • Junior Author Celebration
  • Key Club Carnival
  • Leadership Breakfast and Retreat
  • Make-a-Wish Market
  • Math Olympiads
  • Mind Lab Tournaments
  • Mother's Day Tea
  • Noetic Math Competition
  • Penny Harvest
  • People Fair
  • Read-a-thon
  • Shark Tank Jr.
  • Souper Bowl of Caring
  • Spelling Bee
  • Thanksgiving Feast
  • Theatrical Performances
  • Word Master Challenge
  • 100th Day of School Celebration

Leadership

  • Make-a-Wish Student Board
  • Safety Patrol
  • School Store
  • Student Government

Middle School

Clubs & Organizations

  • Art Club
  • Aquaponics Club
  • Book Club
  • Builders Club
  • Dance Company
  • Debbie’s Dream
  • Diversity Club
  • Games for Change
  • I Care I Cure
  • Minecraft Club
  • Model UN
  • Pet Rescue
  • Robotics Club
  • Science Olympiads
  • Speech & Debate
  • Thespians

Student publicationS

  • Yearbook

Special Events

  • Annual Musical Production
  • Annual Theatrical Production Assemblies
  • Career Connections
  • Chinese Competition
  • Chinese New Year
  • 8th-Grade Celebration and Dance
  • 8th-Grade Overnight Field Trip
  • Dance Concerts
  • French Congrès
  • Geography Bee
  • Math Competition
  • Model UN Camp
  • Music and Choral Competitions (All-County and All-State)
  • Pep Rallies
  • Science Fair
  • Spelling Bee

Leadership

  • Kids Voting
  • International Thespian Junior Honor Society
  • National Junior Art Honor Society
  • National Junior Honor Society
  • New 2U Ambassadors
  • Spark in U Peer Tutoring
  • Student Government

Athletic Teams

  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Cheerleading
  • Cross Country
  • Football
  • Golf
  • Lacrosse
  • Soccer
  • Swimming and Diving
  • Tennis, Boys and Girls
  • Track and Field
  • Volleyball

Upper School

Clubs

  • American Red Cross
  • Art from the Heart
  • Believe in Kindness
  • Best Buddies Club
  • Blast from the Past Book Club
  • Chess Club
  • Class of 2020
  • Club De Español
  • Dance Company
  • Debbie’s Dream
  • Diversity Club
  • Drum Line
  • FBLA (Future Business Leaders of America)
  • Forensics
  • Future Filmmakers
  • Games for a Change
  • Gay-Straight Alliance
  • Girl Talk
  • Green Team
  • I Care I Cure
  • Indigenous Club
  • International Friendship Club
  • International Relations Club
  • Kakes for Kids
  • Key Club
  • Kids Corp
  • LIVEabetes Diabetes Awareness Club
  • Marine Science
  • Math Team
  • New2U
  • Paws with a Cause
  • Politics Club
  • Robotics Team
  • Special Olympics
  • STEM CLUB
  • Study Buddy on Wheels
  • Ted-Ed Club
  • Thespians
  • WIND (World in Distress)

Honor societies

  • Chinese Honor Society
  • French Honor Society
  • International Thespian Society
  • Mu Alpha Theta
  • National Art Honor Society
  • National English Honor Society
  • National Forensic League
  • National Honor Society
  • National Honor Society for Dance Arts
  • Rho Kappa Social Studies
  • Science Honor Society
  • Spanish National Honor Society
  • Tri-M Music Honor Society

Special Events

  • Annual Drama Production
  • Annual Musical Production
  • Athletic Awards Night
  • Band Concerts
  • Choral Concerts
  • College Fair
  • College Admissions Symposium
  • College Application Workshop
  • Dance Concerts
  • Evening of Music
  • Freshman Orientation
  • Freshman Universal Studios Trip
  • Forensics Competitions (Local, State, National)
  • French Night
  • Grad Bash
  • High School Voter Registration Drive
  • Homecoming (Spirit Week, Game, Dance)
  • Honor Society Induction Evening
  • JA Fellows
  • Key Club Carnival
  • Kids Voting
  • Math Competitions
  • Mentorship Program for the Lower and Middle School Musicals
  • Music Competitions (All-County and All-State)
  • New Student Orientation
  • Open House
  • Parent Back-to-School Night
  • Pep Rallies
  • Senior Prom
  • Spaghetti Dinner
  • String Concerts
  • Summit on Human Dignity
  • Thespian Competitions
  • World Language Competitions
  • Utopia

Community service

  • American Heart Association
  • AutoNation Institute For Breast And Solid Tumor Cancer Research
  • Best Buddies
  • Big Brothers and Big Sisters
  • Boys & Girls Club
  • Broward Outreach Community
  • Blood Bank
  • Daily Bread Food Bank
  • Fort Lauderdale Art Museum
  • Fort Lauderdale Cooperative Feeding Program
  • Gilda’s Club
  • Habitat for Humanity
  • Horses for the Handicapped
  • Jack and Jill Children’s Center
  • Joe DiMaggio Children’s Hospital
  • Jubilee Feeding Program
  • Kids In Distress
  • Locks of Love
  • Make-A-Wish
  • March of Dimes
  • Miami Project to Cure Paralysis
  • Muscular Dystrophy Association
  • Pediatric AIDS Foundation
  • Ralph J. Baudhuin Preschool
  • Ronald McDonald House
  • Salvation Army
  • Toys for Tots
  • Women In Distress
  • YMCA
  • Young at Art

Leadership programs & awards

  • Class Officers
  • Kids Voting
  • Miami Herald Silver Knight Awards
  • National Youth Leadership Conference
  • Pinnacle Award
  • Prudential Spirit of Community
  • Student Council
  • STUEY Award
  • Youth Leadership Broward

Athletic Teams

  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Cheerleading
  • Cross Country
  • Football
  • Golf
  • Lacrosse
  • Rowing
  • Soccer
  • Softball
  • Swimming and Diving
  • Tennis
  • Track and Field
  • Volleyball

Student Publications

  • Cappies Student Critics
  • Literary Magazine
  • Yearbook